Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their
personal data is being used online. This privacy policy statement explains what type of information
we record when you visit our website, and how we use it.
This Privacy Policy Statement reflects on how we manage your personal information while providing
our service as an organization regulated under the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010. This
Privacy Policy Statement has no legal force and it does not create or impose any additional rights
under the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010.
Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or
otherwise handle your personal data in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect?
When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email
address or other details to help you with your experience.
When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out the
contact form.

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our
newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site
features in the following ways:
• To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product
offerings in which you are most interested.
• To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
• To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
• To follow up with them after correspondence (email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?
The security of personal data about you is our priority. We protect this data by maintaining physical,
electronic, and procedural safeguards that meet or exceed applicable laws. We train our employees in
the proper handling of personal data. When we use other parties to provide services to us, we require
them to protect the confidentiality of personal data that is transmitted to them.

Third-party disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal data.
We may share your information for our Protection and the Protection of Others. We reserve the right
to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that
disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or
legal process served on our Website; enforce or apply this Privacy Policy, our Website Terms of Use
or other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of the Website, its Users or others.

Third-party links
We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.
Your Rights
a) Right to request access to personal data
You are entitled to request access to your personal data that is processed by us with
reasonable written notice and we will revert within 14 working days.
b) Right to request correction of personal data
You are entitled to request the correction of your personal data that is held by us with
reasonable written notice. With respect to this, you may:
i. request correction and/ or update of your personal data that is inaccurate,
incomplete or out-of-date; and
ii. request retention of your personal data only as long as necessary for the
fulfilment of the Purpose stated above.
Complaints and Disputes

If you have reason to believe that we have breached the principles as laid out in this notice,
we urge you to raise it with us.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the
information below.

Pastry Institute of St Honore
C-2-1 & C-2-2 TTDI Plaza
Jalan Wan Kadir 3, Taman Tun Dr Ismail,
60000 Kuala Lumpur
Malaysia
info@pastrysthonore.com.my
+603 7732 9468
Last Edited on 2016-12-05